Privacy Policy

This website, www.greenlots.com (the “Site”), and all personal information collected from users of this Site, are owned solely by Zeco Systems Pte Ltd. In this Privacy Policy references to “we”, “us”, “our”, are references to Zeco Systems Pte Ltd.

We take the privacy of all our users seriously.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we treat your personal information, and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information. We may amend this policy from time to time and want you to fully understand our privacy practices. If you have any questions, please send an email to info@greenlots.com

Giving Your Consent

Your use of this Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Minors

Zeco Systems cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use its websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided Zeco Systems with Customer Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact Zeco Systems to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe them.

What information do we collect?

You may access this Site’s home page and browse the Site without disclosing any personal data. In order to provide you with a range of services, however, we may collect personal information from this Site, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and preferences.

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to let you know about new features or offerings on www.greenlots.com for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content and for any other purpose that we may notify to you and the relevant data protection authority from time to time.

We may operate a mailing list to send you related news about Greenlots. This mailing list currently operates as a ‘opt in’ mailing list whereby subscribers add themselves to the list. We only send emails to addresses, which have been subscribed to the list, we do not ‘spam’. If you wish to unsubscribe from the list please e-mail to info@greenlots.com. We do not share, licence or sell these e-mail addresses.

Sharing with & Disclosure of Information to 3rd Parties

As a matter of policy, your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services, and where required by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

Security

We take every precaution to protect your personal information. In addition, we have strict security protocols in place to protect our customer database from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to the customer database when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details. We may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site to promote trust and security, help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. Cookies can also help us provide to you information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to enter your password more frequently during a session on the Site.

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA):

Greenlots only collects, uses and discloses personal data with the Customer’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

The Greenlots Personal Data Policy can be downloaded here for the following purposes:

  • Establish the principles the Company follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and removing personal data; and
  • Describe other important topics relating to the Customer’s privacy